News
Divisions Men · Mixed · Women
Watch Live

Triple Crown Tour

History

The National Championships bring together the best teams from across North America, 16 teams each in the men’s, mixed and women’s divisions, all competing for one of the most prestigious titles in the sport of ultimate.

The National Championships were first held in State College, Penn., in 1979, with only a men’s division. Five teams competed in the event with Glassboro emerging as the first official national champions.

The women’s division was added in 1981, and the mixed division was added in 1998.

Men

Year Champion Runner-up Location
2017 San Francisco Revolver Austin Doublewide Sarasota, FL
2016 Boston Ironside San Francisco Revolver Rockford, IL
2015 San Francisco Revolver Seattle Sockeye Frisco, TX
2014 Denver Johnny Bravo Boston Ironside Frisco, TX
2013 San Francisco Revolver Seattle Sockeye Frisco, TX
2012 Austin Doublewide San Francisco Revolver Sarasota, FL
2011 San Francisco Revolver Boston Ironside Sarasota, FL
2010 San Francisco Revolver Boston Ironside Sarasota, FL
2009 Atlanta Chain Lightning San Francisco Revolver Sarasota, FL
2008 San Francisco Jam Boston Ironside Sarasota, FL
2007 Seattle Sockeye Denver Johnny Bravo Sarasota, FL
2006 Seattle Sockeye Vancouver Furious George Sarasota, FL
2005 Vancouver Furious George Seattle Sockeye Sarasota, FL
2004 Seattle Sockeye San Francisco Jam Sarasota, FL
2003 Vancouver Furious George Santa Barbara Condors Sarasota, FL
2002 Vancouver Furious George Raleigh Ring of Fire Sarasota, FL
2001 Santa Barbara Condors San Francisco Jam Sarasota, FL
2000 Santa Barbara Condors Vancouver Furious George Sarasota, FL
1999 Boston Death or Glory Santa Barbara Condors San Diego, CA
1998 Boston Death or Glory Santa Barbara Condors Sarasota, FL
1997 Boston Death or Glory Seattle Sockeye Sarasota, FL
1996 Boston Death or Glory Seattle Sockeye Plano, TX
1995 Boston Death or Glory Seattle Sockeye Birmingham, AL
1994 Boston Death or Glory Bay Area Double Happiness Lexington, KY
1993 New York New York Bay Area Double Happiness Selma, TX
1992 New York New York Boston Commonwealth San Diego, CA
1991 New York New York Boston Big Brother Sanford, FL
1990 New York New York San Diego Iguanas West Palm Beach, FL
1989 New York New York Bay Area Tsunami Washington, DC
1988 Bay Area Tsunami Boston Titanic San Diego, CA
1987 New York New York Chicago Windy City Miami, FL
1986 Chicago Windy City Bay Area Flying Circus Houston, TX
1985 Bay Area Flying Circus New York Kaboom Washington, DC
1984 St. Louis Tunas Bay Area Flying Circus Santa Barbara, CA
1983 Chicago Windy City San Diego Spinoffs New Orleans, LA
1982 Boston Rude Boys St. Louis Tunas Austin, TX
1981 Santa Barbara Condors New Jersey Knights of Nee Austin, TX
1980 Glassboro Boston Aerodisc Atlanta, GA
1979 Glassboro Santa Barbara Condors State College, PA

Mixed

Year Champion Runner-up Location
2017 Seattle Mixtape Philadelphia AMP Sarasota, FL
2016 Boston Slow White Connecticut Metro North Rockford, IL
2015 Minneapolis Drag'n Thrust Seattle Mixtape Frisco, TX
2014 Minneapolis Drag'n Thrust Seattle Mixtape Frisco, TX
2013 Minneapolis Drag'n Thrust San Francisco Polar Bears Frisco, TX
2012 San Francisco Blackbird San Francisco Polar Bears Sarasota, FL
2011 San Francisco Blackbird San Francisco Polar Bears Sarasota, FL
2010 San Francisco Polar Bears Boston District 5 Sarasota, FL
2009 Charlottesville Axis of C'Ville Ames Chad Larson Experience Sarasota, FL
2008 Missoula Mental Toss Flycoons Seattle Shazaam Remains Sarasota, FL
2007 Seattle Shazaam Returns Boston Slow White Sarasota, FL
2006 San Francisco Mischief Boston Slow White Sarasota, FL
2005 San Francisco Brass Monkey Portland Ror$hack Sarasota, FL
2004 Seattle Shazaam Ames Chad Larson Experience Sarasota, FL
2003 Tahoe Donner Party Dallas Hang Time Sarasota, FL
2002 Tahoe Donner Party Dallas Hang Time Sarasota, FL
2001 Missoula Trigger Hippy Charlottesville BRU Sarasota, FL
2000 Raleigh Spear Missoula Trigger Hippy Sarasota, FL
1999 Raleigh Llama Bay Area Red Fish Blue Fish San Diego, CA
1998 Bay Area Red Fish Blue Fish Colorado Springs Pira Haku Sarasota, FL

Women

Year Champion Runner-up Location
2017 San Francisco Fury Boston Brute Squad Sarasota, FL
2016 Boston Brute Squad Seattle Riot Rockford, IL
2015 Boston Brute Squad Seattle Riot Frisco, TX
2014 Washington, DC Scandal San Francisco Fury Frisco, TX
2013 Washington, DC Scandal San Francisco Fury Frisco, TX
2012 San Francisco Fury Seattle Riot Sarasota, FL
2011 San Francisco Fury Seattle Riot Sarasota, FL
2010 San Francisco Fury Toronto Capitals Sarasota, FL
2009 San Francisco Fury Boston Brute Squad Sarasota, FL
2008 San Francisco Fury Seattle Riot Sarasota, FL
2007 San Francisco Fury Seattle Riot Sarasota, FL
2006 San Francisco Fury Seattle Riot Sarasota, FL
2005 Seattle Riot Raleigh Backhoe Sarasota, FL
2004 Seattle Riot Vancouver Prime Sarasota, FL
2003 San Francisco Fury Seattle Riot Sarasota, FL
2002 Boston Lady Godiva San Francisco Fury Sarasota, FL
2001 Boston Lady Godiva Seattle Riot Sarasota, FL
2000 Boston Lady Godiva Portland Schwa Sarasota, FL
1999 San Francisco Fury Portland Schwa San Diego, CA
1998 Boston Lady Godiva Seattle Women on the Verge Sarasota, FL
1997 Boston Lady Godiva Portland Schwa Sarasota, FL
1996 Boston Lady Godiva Atlanta Ozone Plano, TX
1995 Boston Lady Godiva Seattle Women on the Verge Birmingham, AL
1994 Bay Area Felix Atlanta Ozone Lexington, KY
1993 Bay Area Maine-iacs Boston Lady Godiva Selma, TX
1992 Bay Area Maine-iacs Boston Lady Godiva San Diego, CA
1991 Boston Lady Godiva Bay Area Maine-iacs Sanford, FL
1990 Bay Area Maine-iacs San Diego Safari West Palm Beach, FL
1989 Los Angeles Crush Club Boston Lady Godiva Washington, DC
1988 Boston Lady Godiva Boston Smithereens San Diego, CA
1987 Santa Barbara Lady Condors Boston Lady Godiva Miami, FL
1986 Santa Barbara Lady Condors Chicago Nemaheads Houston, TX
1985 Santa Barbara Lady Condors Boston Animation Washington, DC
1984 Santa Barbara Lady Condors East Lansing Fisheads Santa Barbara, CA
1983 East Lansing Fisheads Boston Spinsters New Orleans, LA
1982 Amherst Zulu East Lansing Fisheads Austin, TX
1981 Boston B.L.U. Northwest Synergy Austin, TX